•  

County Cups

The Kent FA run 20 County Cups, with finals held in Spring. The Kent Senior Cup celebrates it's 125th Anniversary this season, with the final to be held at Priestfield Stadium on 5th May 2014. Full fixtures, details and dates for each cup are available on the links at the foot of the page.

Senior Cup 125th Anniversary 

The Kent Senior Cup, sponsored by PortableFloodlights.com will celebrate its 125th anniversary season by taking the final back to Priestfield Stadium, home of Gillingham FC, to be played on the bank holiday of Monday 5th May 2014.

Click here for a round-up of the Kent Senior Cup Round 1 matches

Click here for a round-up of the Kent Senior Cup Round 2 matches

Click here for a round-up of the Kent Senior Cup Quarter-final matches

   
 Senior Trophy Kent FA Senior Trophy sponsored by Spire Alexandra Hospital

This year’s competition will see all first round ties will played on Saturday 5th October, with the second round played on Saturday 30th November.

Lordswood, last year’s beaten finalists, will look to go one better than last season when they open their campaign at Lewisham Borough.  The winner of that tie will host the victors of Orpington and Fleet Leisure for a place in the quarter finals.

2012 winners Hollands & Blair return to the competition their Senior Cup run ended against Ramsgate after drawing 4-4 after extra time and going out on penalties.  They start their Senior Trophy competition at home to Lydd Town, with the winners travelling to either Greenwich Borough or Glebe in the next round.  

Current Intermediate Challenge Shield holders Greenways FC enter the competition by virtue of their final win in April, and will travel to Sevenoaks Town in their first fixture in the Senior Trophy.

The final is scheduled for Sunday 13th April 2014.

   
 Intermediate Cup Kent FA Intermediate Cup sponsored by Darenth Print & Design

Holders Tonbridge Angels, winners Intermediate Cup winners 5 times in the last 9 years, face Lewisham Borough at Longmead in the opening round.  The luck of the draw sees last year’s beaten finalists Hollands & Blair have a bye into the second round, where they will host the winners of Bridon Ropes and Fleet Leisure.  Six of the sides in this year’s competition are under-21 teams including Corinthians who face Meridian VP, and Ramsgate who have a trip to Welling United in the first round.

The final is scheduled for Wednesday 9th April 2014.

   
 Kent FA Challenge Shield Kent FA Intermediate Challenge Shield sponsored by Kent Air Ambulance

The first round of this competition will be on Saturday 28th September and the second round Saturday 26th October.

Last season’s beaten finalists Milton & Fulston will start their campaign at Ide Hill, with the winners travelling to Chipstead who received a bye in the opening round.  Newcomers Faversham Harlequin,  promoted to this competition after winning last season’s Saturday Junior Cup A, face a trip to Bromley Green, with either 2007 Shield winners Stansfeld (Oxford & Bermondsey) or Guru Nanak lying in wait for the victors.

Last year’s Junior Cup A finalists AFC Mottingham are at home to Snodland Town, with the winners rewarded with a home tie against Bexlians, while Fleetdown United will host the winners of Sheppey & Sheerness United and Tudor Sports.

The final is scheduled for Saturday 5th April 2014.

   
  Kent Women’s Cup

Round one of the 2013-2013 Women’s Cup will see holders Gillingham Ladies Firsts travel to Parkwood Rangers, whilst the Gills second team face a difficult home tie against Aylesford.  Last season’s beaten finalists Charlton Athletic Reserves were handed a bye in the opening round and will join the fray in the quarter finals against the winner of Crockenhill or Anchorians.  The Kent FA Women’s Cup has no seeding and byes are allocated as part of a random draw.  The first round will be played on 17th November.

The Women’s Cup final is scheduled for Thursday 10th April 2014.

   
 

Kent Women’s Plate

The Women’s Plate kicks off with both Long Lane Ladies sides in action, with the firsts away at Barming Youth and the reserves hosting Sheppey & Sheerness United.  Elsewhere in Round 1, Aylesford Reserves host Ashford Girls and Rusthall travel to Prince of Wales.

Current champions Herne Bay Ladies, whose first season in the game saw the club bring home an unprecedented amount of silverware in 2013, enter in Round 2 with a home draw against the winners of Barming Youth and Long Lane Ladies.  The first round will be played on 17th November. 

The Women’s Plate final is scheduled for Wednesday 2nd April 2014.

   

Kent Saturday Junior Cups & Sunday Cups sponsored by Kent Reliance 

This season will see changes to the Cup final events, and a rewards programme in partnership with sponsors Kent Reliance.

Saturday & Sunday Junior Cup Finals

All junior Cup finals will be played for the first time this season at Maidstone United’s Gallagher Stadium.  The Saturday Junior Cup finals will be played on Saturday 12th April and the Sunday Junior Cup finals on Sunday 27th April, with all three finals games played back-to-back on each day.

The Gallagher Stadium is a FIFA 2-star rated all-weather surface, the highest standard of artificial surface and sanctioned for World Cup qualifying matches.  The stands will be open for supporters on the finals day, as will the catering and bar areas.  Entry fees will allow spectators to see all three games if they wish and the finals day will be more heavily promoted in the lead up to the event than in recent years.  There will also be a series of additional football development events on the finals day to promote adult men’s 11-a-side football.

The revamped finals days are part of the county’s strategy to promote adult men’s 11-a-side football, where participation is in decline across the country.

Rewards Programme

This season will also see a rewards programme for teams entered in the grassroots football cups as part of the sponsorship package from Kent Reliance.  Clubs can win a series of prizes of kit and equipment over the season, including the finalists in all 6 Cups. 

  • 6 teams still in the competition in November will be selected at random by sponsors Kent Reliance to win a bag of Nike footballs.
  • 6 teams still in the competition in February will be selected at random by sponsors Kent Reliance to win footballs and Nike kit and equipment vouchers.
  • All 12 Cup finalists in both the Saturday and Sunday Cups will receive a Nike match ball, Nike kit and equipment vouchers and their Kent FA club affiliation and cup entry fees paid for the 2014-2015 season.
   

 Boys Youth Cups sponsored by Europa Sports

u13 & u14 Final Sunday 23rd March

 

u15 & u16 Final  Sunday 30th March

 

u18 Sunday 6th April

   

Girls Youth Cups sponsored by Europa Sports

U16s Girls County Cup holders Crayford Arrows start with a Round 1 bye, so begin their defence of their trophy against the winners of Swale and Gravesham Girls.  Ebbsfleet’s Girls take on Parkwood Rangers, whilst Long Lane play Tunbridge Wells Ridgewaye.   The u14 trophy will see a new winner this season as Phoenix Sports have not returned to defend their trophy.  The first round of both competitions will be played on 17th November. 

The Girls u14 and u16 Cup finals are scheduled for Sunday 16th March 2014.

   
  Veterans Cup

The second season of the Veterans Cup will start on the weekend of the 12th & 13th October, with both Saturday and Sunday teams taking part.  Phoenix Sports will return to defend their trophy with a home opener against Edenstone in the qualifying round.  13 of the 19-team field will join the competition in the second round, having been handed byes for the opening round.  

The Veterans Cup final will be held on Wednesday 23rd April 2014.

   

For enquiries regarding County Cup fixtures or cup administration, contact Dwayne Ellis on dwayne.ellis@kentfa.com.

McD Box 300 x 290